KDP Page Count Limits, Margins and Bleed by Trim Size

Before you upload an interior PDF, check that the page count fits your trim size and paper, that your margins are wide enough and that the page size matches. This page gathers KDP's published limits in one place, and the PDF checker tests your own file.

Free · No sign-up · Runs in your browser · Rules checked 2026-10-15

At a glance

Black ink, white paper, 6 x 9 in24 to 828 pages
Margins for 300 pagesInside 0.5 in, other sides 0.25 in (0.375 in with bleed)
Bleed0.125 in added to the outside edge, top and bottom
Page size, 6 x 9 in with bleed6.125 x 9.25 in

Check your own interior PDF

Add your PDF to the checker. It reads the page count and the size of every page inside your browser, so your file never leaves your device.

Open the interior PDF checker

Page count limits by trim size and paper

KDP allows a different range of pages for each trim size and paper type. Find your trim size in the first column, then read across to your paper.

KDP paperback page count limits by trim size and paper

Trim sizes (inches)Black ink, white paperBlack ink, cream paperBlack ink, groundwood paperStandard colorPremium color
5 x 8, 5.06 x 7.81, 5.25 x 8, 5.5 x 8.5, 6 x 9, 6.14 x 9.21, 6.69 x 9.61, 7 x 10, 7.44 x 9.69, 7.5 x 9.25, 8 x 1024 to 828 pages24 to 776 pages24 to 812 pages72 to 600 pages24 to 828 pages
8.25 x 6, 8.25 x 8.2524 to 800 pages24 to 750 pages24 to 784 pages72 to 600 pages24 to 800 pages
8.5 x 8.5, 8.5 x 1124 to 590 pages24 to 550 pages24 to 578 pages72 to 600 pages24 to 590 pages
8.27 x 11.6924 to 780 pages24 to 730 pages24 to 764 pagesNot offered24 to 590 pages

Minimum margins by page count

The inside margin (the gutter next to the spine) grows with the page count. The top, bottom and outside margins stay the same for every page count.

KDP minimum interior margins by page count

Page countInside (gutter) marginTop, bottom and outside margin, no bleedTop, bottom and outside margin, with bleed
24 to 150 pages0.375 in0.25 in0.375 in
151 to 300 pages0.5 in0.25 in0.375 in
301 to 500 pages0.625 in0.25 in0.375 in
501 to 700 pages0.75 in0.25 in0.375 in
701 to 828 pages0.875 in0.25 in0.375 in

Interior page size with and without bleed

If an image or color runs to the edge of the page, your file needs bleed: add 0.125 in to the width and 0.25 in to the height. Without bleed the page size is the trim size.

KDP interior page size by trim size

Trim sizePage size without bleedPage size with bleed
5 x 8 in5 x 8 in5.125 x 8.25 in
5.06 x 7.81 in5.06 x 7.81 in5.185 x 8.06 in
5.25 x 8 in5.25 x 8 in5.375 x 8.25 in
5.5 x 8.5 in5.5 x 8.5 in5.625 x 8.75 in
6 x 9 in6 x 9 in6.125 x 9.25 in
6.14 x 9.21 in6.14 x 9.21 in6.265 x 9.46 in
6.69 x 9.61 in6.69 x 9.61 in6.815 x 9.86 in
7 x 10 in7 x 10 in7.125 x 10.25 in
7.44 x 9.69 in7.44 x 9.69 in7.565 x 9.94 in
7.5 x 9.25 in7.5 x 9.25 in7.625 x 9.5 in
8 x 10 in8 x 10 in8.125 x 10.25 in
8.25 x 6 in8.25 x 6 in8.375 x 6.25 in
8.25 x 8.25 in8.25 x 8.25 in8.375 x 8.5 in
8.5 x 8.5 in8.5 x 8.5 in8.625 x 8.75 in
8.5 x 11 in8.5 x 11 in8.625 x 11.25 in
8.27 x 11.69 in8.27 x 11.69 in8.395 x 11.94 in
  • Our PDF checker reads the page count and the size of every page. It cannot see your text, so check margins in your layout software.
  • Fonts, image resolution and text position are not checked here. Use KDP's previewer for the final check.

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum page count for a 6 x 9 in paperback on KDP?

For a 6 x 9 in book KDP allows 24 to 828 pages on black ink and white paper, 24 to 776 pages on cream paper, 24 to 812 pages on groundwood paper, 72 to 600 pages on standard color and 24 to 828 pages on premium color.

What is the minimum page count for a KDP paperback?

For a 6 x 9 in book the minimum is 24 pages on white paper, cream paper, groundwood paper and premium color; 72 pages on standard color.

How wide should the margins be for a 300-page book?

At 300 pages the inside margin is at least 0.5 in. The top, bottom and outside margins are at least 0.25 in, or 0.375 in if the book has bleed.

What size should my interior pages be with bleed?

Add 0.125 in to the width and 0.25 in to the height. A 6 x 9 in book becomes 6.125 x 9.25 in.

Does the PDF checker test my margins?

No. It checks page count and page size. Margin checks need a visual review, and KDP's previewer is the best final test.

How accurate are these figures?

They follow KDP's trim size, bleed and margin tables as published on the platform's own help pages, last checked 2026-10-15. Treat them as planning numbers and confirm the final figure on the platform's own screen before you publish.

Sources and how we checked

Every number on this page is calculated from the platform figures in our rules file, using the same code as the free tool, and last checked 2026-10-15. These are the official pages the figures come from.

These are planning estimates, not financial or legal advice. Confirm the final figure on the platform's own screen before you publish.

Get a free quote or request a tool

Tell us which service you need, which tool or platform you want next, or which figure looks wrong. We read every message and reply within one business day when an answer is needed.