KDP Ebook Royalty: 35% vs 70% and Delivery Costs

KDP Ebook Royalty: 35% vs 70% and Delivery Costs
Quick answer

KDP offers a 35% and a 70% ebook royalty option. On Amazon.com the 70% option applies to list prices from $2.99 to $12.99, and KDP deducts a delivery cost of $0.15 per megabyte before applying the rate. Prices outside that band earn 35%.

Ebooks have no printing cost, so many authors assume the math is simple. It is not quite. KDP gives you two royalty options, and the better one has conditions.

Quick facts

  • On Amazon.com the 70% option applies to list prices from $2.99 to $12.99.
  • The delivery cost on Amazon.com is $0.15 per megabyte of file size.
  • KDP deducts the delivery cost from the price before it applies the 70% rate.
  • A 2 MB ebook at $4.99 earns about $3.28 per sale at 70%.
  • The 70% option is limited to eligible countries, and rules can change.

The two options

KDP offers a 35% royalty and a 70% royalty. The 70% option only applies if your list price sits inside a set band and the sale is in an eligible country. On Amazon.com the band is $2.99 to $12.99. Prices outside it earn the 35% rate.

Key takeaway: Price inside the 70% band unless you have a clear reason not to.

How delivery cost works

With the 70% option, KDP charges a delivery cost based on file size. On Amazon.com it is $0.15 per megabyte. The cost is taken off the list price first, then the 70% rate is applied to what is left.

The formula is: 70% x (list price - delivery cost) = your royalty.

Worked examples

SetupCalculationRoyalty
$4.99, 2 MB, 70%0.70 x (4.99 - 0.30)about $3.28
$2.99, 1 MB, 70%0.70 x (2.99 - 0.15)about $1.99
$0.99, 35%0.35 x 0.99about $0.35

A text novel is usually under 2 MB, so delivery cost is small. A photo-heavy ebook of 30 MB would pay $4.50 in delivery cost on every sale, which can erase the royalty entirely at a low price.

Keep your file small

  • Compress images before you place them in the ebook.
  • Skip decorative images that do not help the reader.
  • Check the final file size in KDP's previewer before you set the price.

Royalty at common prices

Here is the 70% option on Amazon.com for a 1 MB file, where delivery cost is $0.15:

List priceCalculationRoyalty
$2.990.70 x (2.99 - 0.15)about $1.99
$3.990.70 x (3.99 - 0.15)about $2.69
$4.990.70 x (4.99 - 0.15)about $3.39
$9.990.70 x (9.99 - 0.15)about $6.89

When file size changes the answer

For a small file the 70% option wins easily. For a heavy file the picture changes. Take a book priced at $4.99:

  • At 10 MB, delivery cost is $1.50. The 70% option pays 0.70 x 3.49, about $2.44. The 35% option pays about $1.75.
  • At 30 MB, delivery cost is $4.50. The 70% option pays 0.70 x 0.49, about $0.34. The 35% option pays about $1.75.

At 30 MB the lower rate pays far more, because delivery cost eats the 70% royalty. If KDP lets you choose the 35% option for that price, compare both before you decide. The best fix is usually a smaller file.

Other stores have other bands

The $2.99 to $12.99 band is for Amazon.com. KDP lists other limits for other stores, for example 1.77 to 12.99 GBP on Amazon.co.uk and 2.69 to 12.99 EUR in the EU stores. Delivery rates also differ by store, so confirm them in KDP.

How to keep delivery cost low

  • Resize images to the largest size they appear on a screen.
  • Save photos as JPEG at a sensible quality.
  • Use text in place of images where an image adds nothing.
  • Check the file size in KDP's previewer before setting the price.

What this means for pricing

Choose a price inside the band, check the delivery cost for your file, and compare the royalty at two or three prices. The royalty calculator handles ebook pricing and shows the working. For paperbacks see how to price a paperback.

Check before you publish

KDP changes ebook terms from time to time, and other marketplaces have their own bands and delivery rates. Confirm everything on KDP's ebook pricing page and in your title setup. The band above was read from KDP's help page on 15 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the KDP ebook royalty rate?

KDP offers a 35% and a 70% option. The 70% option applies only within a price band and in eligible territories. On Amazon.com that band is $2.99 to $12.99.

What is the ebook delivery cost?

It is a charge per megabyte of your file. On Amazon.com it is $0.15 per MB and it is taken off the price before the 70% rate is applied.

Do large images raise delivery costs?

Yes. The charge depends on file size, so heavy images cost more to deliver. Compress images before you build the ebook.

Does the 35% option charge delivery costs?

No. KDP applies delivery costs only to the 70% option. Check KDP's ebook pricing page to confirm the current terms.

Sources

This article is reviewed and updated at least every six months. Last updated 2026-10-16. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Figures in this article are estimates for planning. Confirm prices, fees and rules on the platform's own screen before you publish. See the disclaimer.

Related articles

Get a free quote or request a tool

Tell us which service you need, which tool or platform you want next, or which figure looks wrong. We read every message and reply within one business day when an answer is needed.